Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://lifestorybooks.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The data we collect is directly provided by you when enquiring about the services or viewing the website. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Contact us by email via our website
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • Sign up to a mailing list we may introduce in the future
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

The contact form will ask for your name and email only.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

Life Story Books will only share your data with companies that may offer you their products and services, if you are in full agreement. At present we do not share data with any third parties.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we use your data

  • To liaise with you to create a book
  • Contact you regarding services you may be interested in
  • To email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like
  • Update you on any changes to our company

How we protect your data

Book of My Life Ltd securely stores your data at the business office at 33 Rosebery Avenue, Brighton BN2 6DE on a password protected computer and on a password protected Cloud storage system.

Cookies

We will be using cookies which will collect information about your visit to our website, the links you followed, the content you viewed, and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Information will be used for our own analytics such as Google Analytics. No information will be passed to third parties. You can set your browser not to accept cookies.

Your rights

We guarantee:

The right to access – You have the right to request for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Life Story Books correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Life Story Books to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Life Story Books erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Life Story Books restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Life Story Books processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Life Story Books transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you have any concerns on privacy, please email iantrevett@me.com or call 07989 970804

Complaints

In the event that we are not able to deal with a complaint to your satisfaction, you can get in touch with the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk